NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 7 rankings of the 2022 Nebraska high school football season.

Ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's sports team, which includes: Brandon Aksamit, Jake Bartecki, Patrick Janssen, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANKING

CLASS A

  1. Gretna (6-0) - 2
  2. Elkhorn South (6-0) - 3
  3. Omaha Westside (5-1) - 1
  4. Grand Island (5-1) - 6
  5. Kearney (5-1) - 4
  6. Papillion-La Vista South (5-1) - 9
  7. Omaha North (5-1) - 5
  8. Bellevue West (4-3) - 7
  9. Creighton Prep (4-3) - 8
  10. Lincoln Southwest (5-1) - 10

CLASS B  

  1. Bennington (6-0) - 1
  2. Scottsbluff (5-1) - 2
  3. Omaha Gross Catholic (6-0) - 3
  4. Elkhorn (4-2) - 4
  5. Waverly (4-2) - 5
  6. Blair (4-2) - 6
  7. Seward (5-1) - 7
  8. Omaha Skutt (4-2) - 10
  9. Elkhorn North (4-2) - 8
  10. Lincoln Pius X (3-3) - 9

CLASS C1  

  1. Aurora (6-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (6-0) - 2
  3. Ashland-Greenwood (5-1) - 3
  4. Adams Central (6-0) - 4
  5. McCook (6-0) - 5
  6. Boone Central (5-1) - 6
  7. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (5-1) - 8
  8. Scotus Central Catholic (5-1) - 9
  9. Minden (4-2) - 7
  10. Lakeview (4-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Broken Bow (4-2), Central City (4-2), Platteview (4-2)

CLASS C2 

  1. Norfolk Catholic (6-0) - 1
  2. Hastings St. Cecilia (6-0) - 2
  3. Ord (5-1) - 3
  4. Malcolm (6-0) - 4
  5. Mitchell (6-0) - 5
  6. Bishop Neumann (5-1) - 7
  7. Oakland-Craig (4-2) - 8
  8. Cedar Catholic (5-1) - 9
  9. Battle Creek (4-2) - 6
  10. Fillmore Central (5-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wood River (5-1)

CLASS D1  

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (7-0) - 1
  2. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (6-0) - 2
  3. Stanton (6-0) - 3
  4. Clarkson/Leigh (6-0) - 4
  5. Cross County (6-0) - 5
  6. Thayer Central (6-0) - 6
  7. Palmyra (5-1) - 7
  8. Elmwood-Murdock (5-1) - 8
  9. Neligh-Oakdale (5-1) - 9
  10. Riverside (5-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Sandhills Valley (5-1)

CLASS D2   

  1. Howells-Dodge (6-0) - 1
  2. BDS (6-0) - 5
  3. Dundy County-Stratton (6-0) - 3
  4. Bloomfield (6-0) - 4
  5. Hitchcock County (6-0) - 6
  6. Ainsworth (6-0) - 10
  7. Elgin Public Pope John (5-1) - 2
  8. Elm Creek (6-0) - 9
  9. Johnson-Brock (5-1) - 7
  10. Sandhills/Thedford (5-1)

Receiving Votes: Osceola (5-1), Falls City Sacred Heart (4-2)

CLASS D6 

  1. Potter-Dix (5-0) - 1
  2. Arthur County (5-0) - 2
  3. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (5-0) - 3
  4. Red Cloud (5-0) - 4
  5. Parkview Christian (4-1) - 5
  6. Cody-Kilgore (5-1) - 7
  7. Sterling (4-1) - 9
  8. Shelton (4-1) - 6
  9. Garden County (4-1) - NR
  10. Southwest (3-2) - NR