NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest boys rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (13-1) - 1
  2. Millard North (11-1) - 2
  3. Bellevue West (12-2) - 3
  4. Omaha Central (11-2) - 4
  5. Lincoln Northeast (11-2) - 6
  6. Creighton Prep (9-2) - 5
  7. Gretna (8-4) - 7
  8. Lincoln Pius X (8-5) - 10
  9. Papillion-La Vista South (9-5) - NR
  10. Lincoln Southwest (8-3) - 8

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn South (9-5), Lincoln East (6-5)

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (11-0) - 1
  2. Roncalli Catholic (9-3) - 2
  3. Beatrice (10-2) - 3
  4. Bennington (12-3) - 4
  5. Scottsbluff (13-4) - 6
  6. Platteview (11-5) - 8
  7. Waverly (10-5) - 5
  8. Elkhorn (8-6) - 9
  9. Aurora (9-6) - 7
  10. Blair (7-6) - NR

CLASS C1

  1. Ashland-Greenwood (11-1) - 1
  2. Wahoo (14-1) - 2
  3. Kearney Catholic (16-1) - 3
  4. Omaha Concordia (13-1) - 4
  5. Auburn (13-2) - 5
  6. Wayne (15-2) - 6
  7. Ogallala (13-3) - 7
  8. Milford (12-3) - 8
  9. Fort Calhoun (11-3) - 9
  10. Gordon-Rushville (14-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Clarkson/Leigh (12-2), Milford (12-3), O'Neill (12-2)

CLASS C2

  1. Humphrey/LHF (15-0) - 1
  2. Doniphan-Trumbull (12-1) - 2
  3. Freeman (15-1) - 3
  4. GICC (12-2) - 4
  5. Hartington CC (13-3) - 7
  6. Norfolk Catholic (13-1) - 6
  7. Howells-Dodge (14-2) - 5
  8. Hastings St. Cecilia (12-3) - 8
  9. Lutheran High NE (12-2) - 9
  10. Cross County (14-2) - 10

Receiving Votes: Amherst (13-3)

CLASS D1

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (14-2) - 1
  2. Loomis (13-3) - 3
  3. Dundy County-Stratton (13-2) - 5
  4. Mead (10-5) - 4
  5. Ainsworth (11-4) - 2
  6. Elgin Public/Pope John (14-2) - 6
  7. Burwell (14-3) - 7
  8. Leyton (9-2) - 8
  9. Lourdes Central Catholic (9-5) - 10
  10. Johnson-Brock (12-4) - NR

Receiving Votes: Cambridge (12-4), Kenesaw (13-2), Sandhills Valley (13-3), Walthill (9-3)

CLASS D2

  1. Hyannis (13-1) - 1
  2. Medicine Valley (11-1) - 2
  3. Wynot (14-1) - 3
  4. St. Mary's (12-2) - 4
  5. Osceola (12-2) - 5
  6. Falls City Sacred Heart (11-5) - 6
  7. Potter-Dix (12-2) - 7
  8. Humphrey St. Francis (10-5) - 8
  9. Stuart (13-3) - 9
  10. Nebraska Lutheran (10-3) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wallace (9-5), Wausa (11-5)