NORFOLK, Neb. — News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 5 rankings of the 2023 Nebraska high school football season.

Ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's sports team, which includes: Brandon Aksamit, Jake Bartecki, Caelan Debban, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

NCN's rankings will be released every Monday.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (5-0) - 1
  2. Millard South (5-0) - 2
  3. Kearney (5-0) - 3
  4. Millard West (4-1) - 4
  5. Omaha North (4-1) - 5
  6. Elkhorn South (4-1) - 6
  7. Gretna (4-1) - 7
  8. Lincoln East (4-1) - 8
  9. Grand Island (4-1) - 9
  10. Papillion-La Vista (4-1) - NR

CLASS B  

  1. Bennington (5-0) - 1
  2. Waverly (5-0) - 2
  3. Elkhorn North (5-0) - 3
  4. Omaha Skutt Catholic (4-1) - 4
  5. Gross Catholic (4-1) - 6
  6. Seward (4-1) - 9
  7. York (3-2) - 5
  8. Blair (3-2) - 10
  9. Scottsbluff (3-2) - 7
  10. Northwest (2-3) - NR

CLASS C1  

  1. Boone Central (5-0) - 1
  2. Wahoo (5-0) - 2
  3. Ashland-Greenwood (4-1) - 3
  4. Pierce (4-1) - 4
  5. Douglas County West (4-1) - 5
  6. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (4-1) - 6
  7. Aurora (3-2) - 7
  8. Adams Central (5-0) - 8
  9. Minden (4-1) - 9
  10. Scotus Central Catholic (4-1) - NR

CLASS C2

  1. Norfolk Catholic (5-0) - 1
  2. Battle Creek (5-0) - 2
  3. Hastings St. Cecilia (5-0) - 3
  4. Bishop Neumann (4-1) - 4
  5. Oakland-Craig (4-1) - 5
  6. Malcolm (4-1) - 6
  7. Filmore Central (5-0) - 7
  8. Yutan (4-1) - 8
  9. Ord (3-2) - 9
  10. Mitchell (4-1) - NR

CLASS D1 

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (6-0) - 1
  2. Stanton (5-0) - 2
  3. Cross County (5-0) - 3
  4. Sandy Creek (5-0) - 4
  5. EMF (4-1) - 5
  6. Hi-Line (4-1) - 6
  7. Elmwood-Murdock (5-0) - 7
  8. Crofton (5-0) - 8
  9. Shelby-Rising City (5-0) - 9
  10. Thayer Central (5-0) - 10

CLASS D2   

  1. South Loup (5-0) - 1
  2. Wynot (5-0) - 2
  3. Central Valley (5-0) - 3
  4. Howells-Dodge (4-1) - 4
  5. Dundy County Stratton (5-0) - 5
  6. Ainsworth (5-0) - 6
  7. Johnson-Brock (5-0) - 7
  8. Sandhills/Thedford (4-1) - 8
  9. Humphrey St. Francis (4-1) - 9
  10. Bloomfield (4-1) - NR

CLASS D6 

  1. Potter-Dix (5-0) - 1
  2. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (4-0) - 2
  3. Arthur County (4-0) - 3
  4. Pawnee City (4-0) - 6
  5. Wilcox Hildreth (3-1) - 4
  6. Sioux County (4-1) - 7
  7. Hampton (3-1) - 9
  8. Parkview Christian (3-1) - 10
  9. Red Cloud (3-1) - NR
  10. Southwest (3-1) - NR