NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 6 rankings of the 2022 Nebraska high school football season.

Ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's sports team, which includes: Brandon Aksamit, Jake Bartecki, Patrick Janssen, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANKING

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (5-0) - 1
  2. Gretna (5-0) - 2
  3. Elkhorn South (5-0) - 3
  4. Kearney (5-0) - 4
  5. Omaha North (4-1) - 5
  6. Grand Island (4-1) - 6
  7. Bellevue West (4-2) - 7
  8. Creighton Prep (3-3) - 8
  9. Papillion-La Vista South (4-1) - 9
  10. Lincoln Southwest (4-1) - NR

CLASS B  

  1. Bennington (5-0) - 1
  2. Scottsbluff (4-1) - 2
  3. Omaha Gross Catholic (5-0) - 3
  4. Elkhorn (3-2) - 4
  5. Waverly (4-1) - 5
  6. Blair (4-1) - 6
  7. Seward (4-1) - 7
  8. Elkhorn North (4-1) - 8
  9. Lincoln Pius X (3-2) - 9
  10. Omaha Skutt (3-2) - NR

CLASS C1  

  1. Aurora (5-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (5-0) - 2
  3. Ashland-Greenwood (4-1) - 3
  4. Adams Central (5-0) - 4
  5. McCook (5-0) - 5
  6. Boone Central (4-1) - 6
  7. Minden (4-1) - 7
  8. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (4-1) - 8
  9. Scotus Central Catholic (4-1) - 10
  10. Platteview (4-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Christian (4-1), Lakeview (3-2)

CLASS C2 

  1. Norfolk Catholic (5-0) - 1
  2. Hastings St. Cecilia (5-0) - 4
  3. Ord (4-1) - 3
  4. Malcolm (5-0) - 5
  5. Mitchell (5-0) - 6
  6. Battle Creek (4-1) - 7
  7. Bishop Neumann (4-1) - 8
  8. Oakland-Craig (3-2) - NR
  9. Cedar Catholic (4-1) - 2
  10. Lincoln Lutheran (3-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wood River (4-1), Archbishop Bergan (3-2), Fillmore Central (4-1)

CLASS D1  

 
  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (6-0) - 1
  2. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (5-0) - 2
  3. Stanton (5-0) - 3
  4. Clarkson/Leigh (5-0) - 4
  5. Cross County (5-0) - 5
  6. Thayer Central (5-0) - 6
  7. Palmyra (4-1) - 7
  8. Elmwood-Murdock (4-1) - 8
  9. Neligh-Oakdale (4-1) - 9
  10. Ravenna (5-0) - NR

Receiving Votes: Riverside (5-1), Sandhills Valley (4-1), EMF (3-2)

CLASS D2   

  1. Howells-Dodge (5-0) - 1
  2. Elgin Public Pope John (5-0) - 2
  3. Dundy County-Stratton (5-0) - 3
  4. Bloomfield (5-0) - 4
  5. BDS (5-0) - 5
  6. Hitchcock County (5-0) - 6
  7. Johnson-Brock (5-0) - 7
  8. Kenesaw (5-0) - 9
  9. Elm Creek (5-0) - NR
  10. Ainsworth (5-0) - NR

Receiving Votes: Sandhills/Thedford (4-1), Osceola (4-1), Falls City Sacred Heart (3-2)

CLASS D6 

  1. Potter-Dix (5-0) - 1
  2. Arthur County (4-0) - 2
  3. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller (4-0) - 3
  4. Red Cloud (4-0) - 8
  5. Parkview Christian (3-1) - NR
  6. Shelton (4-0) - 7
  7. Cody-Kilgore (3-1) - 5
  8. Pawnee City (3-1) - 9
  9. Sterling (3-1) - 6
  10. Wilcox-Hildreth (3-1) - 10

Receiving Votes: Southwest (3-1), Brady (3-1)