NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its finals boys rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Patrick Janssen, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Millard North (16-2) - 3
  2. Bellevue West (25-3) - 2
  3. Omaha Westside (24-3) - 1
  4. Gretna (19-7) - 6
  5. Creighton Prep (18-8) - 5
  6. Omaha Central (19-8) - 4
  7. Lincoln Pius X (18-8) - 8
  8. Elkhorn South (16-9) - NR
  9. Lincoln Southwest (16-8) - 10
  10. Papillion-La Vista South (16-8) - 9

Receiving Votes: Lincoln Northeast (18-7)

CLASS B

  1. Roncalli Catholic (22-4) - 2
  2. Omaha Skutt (24-2) - 1
  3. Platteview (21-7) - 5
  4. Beatrice (17-6) - 6
  5. Waverly (16-10) - 7
  6. Scottsbluff (21-6) - 4
  7. Bennington (19-7) - 3
  8. Blair (15-10) - NR
  9. McCook (20-7) - 10
  10. Aurora (15-11) - NR

Receiving Votes: York (15-10)

CLASS C1

  1. Ashland-Greenwood (27-1) - 1
  2. Auburn (25-4) - 5
  3. Kearney Catholic (27-2) - 2
  4. Wahoo (23-3) - 3
  5. Fort Calhoun (21-6) - 10
  6. Omaha Concordia (22-4) - 6
  7. Wayne (24-4) - 4
  8. Ogallala (22-5) - 7
  9. Central City (21-6) - 9
  10. Gordon-Rushville (21-4) - 8

Receiving Votes: Milford (21-6)

CLASS C2

  1. Humphrey/LHF (28-1) - 1
  2. GICC (24-4) - 3
  3. Norfolk Catholic (22-5) - 6
  4. Cedar Catholic (23-5) - 2
  5. Freeman (24-3) - 4
  6. Howells-Dodge (23-4) - 9
  7. Amherst (23-5) - 7
  8. Doniphan-Trumbull (21-4) - 5
  9. Cross County (23-4) - 8
  10. Hastings St. Cecilia (18-8) - NR

Receiving Votes: Lutheran High NE (17-5)

CLASS D1

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (26-2) - 1
  2. Loomis (24-5) - 3
  3. Burwell (24-4) - 5
  4. Dundy County-Stratton (24-4) - 2
  5. Elgin Public/Pope John (21-6) - 4
  6. Ainsworth (17-9) - 6
  7. Kenesaw (19-6) - 7
  8. Lourdes Central Catholic (15-11) - 10
  9. Riverside (20-7) - NR
  10. Mead (16-11) - NR

Receiving Votes: Ansley/Litchfield (17-8), Johnson-Brock (16-10), Maywood/Hayes Center (17-10), Walthill (18-6)

CLASS D2

  1. Parkview Christian (21-6) - 10
  2. St. Mary's (26-3) - 1
  3. Falls City Sacred Heart (23-6) - 2
  4. Osceola (22-5) - 3
  5. Wynot (23-3) - 4
  6. Hyannis (23-4) - 7
  7. Mullen (18-9) - 9
  8. Shelton (19-8) - NR
  9. Potter-Dix (20-4) - 8
  10. Medicine Valley (19-5) - 6

Receiving Votes: Humphrey St. Francis (16-8)