NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest boys rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (21-1) - 1
  2. Bellevue West (20-2) - 2
  3. Millard North (19-2) - 3
  4. Omaha Central (17-5) - 5
  5. Creighton Prep (15-5) - 6
  6. Gretna (14-6) - 4
  7. Lincoln Northeast (15-6) - 7
  8. Lincoln Pius X (14-7) - 8
  9. Papillion-La Vista South (13-7) - 9
  10. Lincoln Southwest (13-7) - 10

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn South (12-8)

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (19-0) - 1
  2. Roncalli Catholic (14-4) - 2
  3. Bennington (15-5) - 3
  4. Scottsbluff (16-5) - 4
  5. Platteview (17-6) - 5
  6. Beatrice (12-5) - 6
  7. Waverly (14-7) - 7
  8. Elkhorn (11-8) - 8
  9. York (14-8) - 9
  10. McCook (17-6) - 10

CLASS C1

  1. Ashland-Greenwood (19-1) - 1
  2. Kearney Catholic (21-1) - 2
  3. Wahoo (19-2) - 4
  4. Wayne (20-3) - 3
  5. Auburn (19-3) - 5
  6. Omaha Concordia (17-3) - 6
  7. Ogallala (18-4) - 7
  8. Gordon-Rushville (19-2) - 8
  9. Central City (18-5) - 9
  10. Fort Calhoun (17-4) - 10

CLASS C2

  1. Humphrey/LHF (22-0) - 1
  2. Hartington CC (19-4) - 2
  3. GICC (17-3) - 3
  4. Freeman (20-2) - 4
  5. Doniphan-Trumbull (19-2) - 5
  6. Norfolk Catholic (18-3) - 6
  7. Amherst (19-3) - 7
  8. Cross County (21-2) - 8
  9. Howells-Dodge (19-3) - 9
  10. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (18-5) - NR

Receiving Votes: Hastings St. Cecilia (15-7)

CLASS D1

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (19-2) - 1
  2. Dundy County-Stratton (19-3) - 2
  3. Loomis (18-4) - 3
  4. Elgin Public/Pope John (18-4) - 4
  5. Burwell (19-3) - 5
  6. Ainsworth (15-7) - 6
  7. Kenesaw (18-3) - 7
  8. Walthill (15-5) - 8
  9. Johnson-Brock (15-8) - 9
  10. Lourdes Central Catholic (11-9) - 10

Receiving Votes: Maywood/Hayes Center (15-8), Riverside (16-6)

CLASS D2

  1. St. Mary's (19-2) - 1
  2. Falls City Sacred Heart (18-5) - 2
  3. Osceola (18-4) - 3
  4. Wynot (19-2) - 4
  5. Humphrey St. Francis (15-6) - 5
  6. Medicine Valley (18-2) - 6
  7. Hyannis (20-2) - 7
  8. Potter-Dix (16-3) - 8
  9. Mullen (15-8) - 9
  10. Parkview Christian (14-6) - 10

Receiving Votes: Friend (15-7), Wausa (14-6)