NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest girls rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Millard South (20-0) - 1
  2. Lincoln High (15-2) - 3
  3. Fremont (16-2) - 2
  4. Omaha Central (17-3) - 5
  5. Millard North (15-5) - 7
  6. Lincoln Southwest (14-4) - 4
  7. Bellevue East (14-5) - 8
  8. Lincoln Pius X (15-5) - 6
  9. Bellevue West (13-5) - 9
  10. Lincoln Northeast (12-6) - NR

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (18-0) - 1
  2. Elkhorn North (18-1) - 2
  3. Norris (16-2) - 3
  4. Scottsbluff (17-3) - 4
  5. York (17-4) - 5
  6. Beatrice (11-3) - 6
  7. Blair (16-4) - 7
  8. Adams Central (16-3) - 9
  9. Elkhorn (12-7) - 8
  10. Sidney (16-5) - 10

Receiving Votes: Northwest (10-10)

CLASS C1

  1. North Bend Central (19-2) - 1
  2. Broken Bow (18-3) - 4
  3. Lincoln Lutheran (17-3) - 2
  4. Wahoo (15-5) - 3
  5. GICC (16-5) - 5
  6. St. Paul (16-3) - 8
  7. Malcolm (17-4) - 9
  8. Gothenburg (14-6) - 6
  9. Syracuse (17-4) - NR
  10. Minden (17-5) - NR

Receiving Votes: BRLD (14-6), Milford (14-7)

CLASS C2

  1. Hastings St. Cecilia (20-1) - 1
  2. GACC (20-1) - 2
  3. Bridgeport (19-1) - 3
  4. Crofton (18-3) - 4
  5. Ponca (18-1) - 5
  6. Oakland-Craig (15-5) - NR
  7. Pender (17-5) - 7
  8. Sutton (16-4) - 6
  9. Elkhorn Valley (19-2) - NR
  10. Gordon-Rushville (16-5) - 8

Receiving Votes: Amherst (16-5), Clarkson/Leigh (16-6)

CLASS D1

  1. Elmwood-Murdock (18-2) - 1
  2. Humphrey/LHF (15-5) - 2
  3. Ravenna (17-4) - 3
  4. Shelton (19-1) - 4
  5. Archbishop Bergan (13-6) - 5
  6. North Platte St. Patrick's (14-7) - 6
  7. Alma (16-3) - 10
  8. Cross County (16-6) - NR
  9. BDS (18-4) - NR
  10. Pleasanton (16-5) - 8

CLASS D2

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (19-3) - 1
  2. Humphrey St. Francis (18-3) - 2
  3. Maywood/Hayes Center (21-1) - 3
  4. Anselmo-Merna (15-5) - 5
  5. Wynot (12-8) - 7
  6. Sterling (15-5) - 4
  7. St. Mary's (15-5) - 6
  8. Crawford (15-4) - 8
  9. Wauneta-Palisdae (15-5) - NR
  10. Diller-Odell (12-6) - 9

Receiving Votes: Silver Lake (14-5)