NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its latest boys rankings for the 2021-22 season.

NCN ranking are compiled following votes by News Channel Nebraska's Senior Sports Reporters: Brandon Aksamit, Eric McKay and Michael Shively.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK

CLASS A

  1. Omaha Westside (17-1) - 1
  2. Bellevue West (16-2) - 3
  3. Millard North (15-2) - 2
  4. Gretna (11-5) - 7
  5. Omaha Central (14-4) - 4
  6. Creighton Prep (12-4) - 6
  7. Lincoln Northeast (13-4) - 5
  8. Lincoln East (10-5) - NR
  9. Lincoln Pius X (12-6) - 8
  10. Papillion-La Vista South (9-7) - 9

Receiving Votes: Elkhorn South (10-6)

CLASS B

  1. Omaha Skutt (15-0) - 1
  2. Roncalli Catholic (10-4) - 2
  3. Bennington (14-3) - 4
  4. Scottsbluff (13-4) - 5
  5. Platteview (13-5) - 6
  6. Beatrice (10-4) - 3
  7. Waverly (11-6) - 7
  8. Elkhorn (10-7) - 8
  9. Blair (8-7) - 10
  10. York (11-8) - NR

CLASS C1

  1. Ashland-Greenwood (14-1) - 1
  2. Kearney Catholic (19-1) - 3
  3. Wayne (17-2) - 6
  4. Wahoo (15-2) - 2
  5. Auburn (15-2) - 5
  6. Omaha Concordia (14-2) - 4
  7. Ogallala (16-3) - 7
  8. Milford (14-3) - 8
  9. Gordon-Rushville (15-2) - 10
  10. Clarkson/Leigh (14-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: O'Neill (14-3)

CLASS C2

  1. Humphrey/LHF (17-0) - 1
  2. Doniphan-Trumbull (14-1) - 2
  3. Freeman (17-1) - 3
  4. Hartington CC (15-3) - 5
  5. Hastings St. Cecilia (15-4) - 8
  6. GICC (13-3) - 4
  7. Howells-Dodge (15-2) - 7
  8. Cross County (17-2) - 10
  9. Norfolk Catholic (14-2) - 6
  10. Amherst (15-3) - NR

Receiving Votes: Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (14-3)

CLASS D1

  1. North Platte St. Patrick's (15-2) - 1
  2. Loomis (14-3) - 2
  3. Dundy County-Stratton (16-2) - 3
  4. Elgin Public/Pope John (14-3) - 6
  5. Burwell (16-3) - 7
  6. Leyton (13-2) - 8
  7. Ainsworth (12-6) - 5
  8. Walthill (12-3) - NR
  9. Lourdes Central Catholic (10-5) - 9
  10. Kenesaw (14-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Cambridge (13-5), Johnson-Brock (12-6), Riverside (12-5)

CLASS D2

  1. Wynot (15-1) - 3
  2. St. Mary's (14-2) - 4
  3. Falls City Sacred Heart (13-5) - 6
  4. Osceola (14-3) - 5
  5. Humphrey St. Francis (12-6) - 8
  6. Medicine Valley (13-2) - 2
  7. Hyannis (15-2) - 1
  8. Potter-Dix (13-2) - 7
  9. Stuart (13-4) - 9
  10. Wausa (12-5) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wallace (9-7)