NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 8 rankings. 

Ranking are compiled by NCN's team of sports reporters. Contributing this week: Brandon Aksamit, Alex Loroff, Eric McKay, Chris Williams, Tommy Rezac and Michael Shively.  

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday evening. 

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK  

CLASS A 

  1. Bellevue West (8-0) - 1
  2. Millard West (8-0) - 2
  3. Millard South (7-1) - 3
  4. Lincoln Southeast (7-1) - 4
  5. Omaha Burke (7-1) - 5
  6. Omaha Westside (7-1) - 6
  7. Grand Island (7-1) - 7
  8. Kearney (6-2) - 8
  9. Creighton Prep (6-2) - 9
  10. Elkhorn South (5-3) - 10

CLASS B

  1.  Omaha Skutt (8-0) - 1
  2.  Scottsbluff (8-0) - 2
  3. Waverly (7-1) - 3
  4. Hastings (7-1) - 4
  5. Northwest (7-1) - 5
  6. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (6-2) - 6
  7. Mt. Michael (7-1) - 7
  8. Norris (6-2) - 8
  9. Bennington (5-3) - 9
  10. Seward (4-4) - 10

CLASS C1

  1. Wahoo (8-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (8-0) - 2
  3. Adams Central (8-0) - 3
  4. Ashland-Greenwood (8-0) - 4
  5. Columbus Scotus (7-1) - 5
  6. Gothenburg (7-1) - 7
  7. Ord (6-2) - 9
  8. Bishop Neumann (6-2) - 10 
  9. Kearney Catholic (6-2) - 6
  10. Aurora (5-3) - NR

Receiving Votes: Wayne (6-2)

CLASS C2 

  1. Oakland-Craig (8-0) - 2
  2. BRLD (8-0) - 1
  3. St. Paul (8-0) - 3
  4. Sutton (7-1) - 4
  5. North Bend Central (7-1) - 7 
  6. Doniphan-Trumbull (7-1) - 5
  7. Battle Creek (7-1) - 6
  8. Aquinas Catholic (6-2) - 8
  9. Archbishop Bergan (6-2) - 9
  10. Wilber-Clatonia (6-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Shelby-Rising City (6-2) - 10

CLASS D1  

  1.  Howells-Dodge (7-0) - 1
  2. Wakefield (6-1) - 2
  3. BDS (7-0) - 3
  4. Wisner-Pilger (7-0) - 5
  5. Elm Creek (7-0) - 6
  6. Cambridge (7-0) - 9
  7. Elmwood-Murdock (6-1) 8
  8. Sutherland (7-0) - 10
  9. Dundy County-Stratton (6-1) - 4
  10. Arcadia-Loup City (6-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Fullerton (6-1), Ravenna (6-1) 

CLASS D2 

  1. Humphrey St. Francis (7-0) - 1
  2. Falls City Sacred Heart (7-0) - 2
  3. Bloomfield (7-0) - 3
  4. Garden County (8-0) - 4
  5. Central Valley (7-0) - 5
  6. Plainview (7-0) - 6
  7. Sandhills/Thedford (7-0) - 7
  8. Kenesaw (6-1) - 10
  9. Johnson-Brock (6-1) - 9
  10. CWCE (6-1) - 8 

CLASS D6 

  1. McCool Junction (8-0) - 1
  2. Harvard (7-0) - 2
  3. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (6-1) - 3
  4. Cody-Kilgore (7-0) - 4
  5. Creek Valley (7-0) - 5
  6. Sioux County (6-1) - 6
  7. Eustis-Farnum (5-2) - 8
  8. Red Cloud (5-2) - 9
  9. Heartland Lutheran (5-2) - 7
  10. Maywood/Hayes Center (5-2) - NR

Receiving Votes: Arthur County (5-2)