NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 6 rankings. 

Ranking are compiled by NCN's team of sports reporters. Contributing this week: Brandon Aksamit, Alex Loroff, Eric McKay, Tommy Rezac, Chris Williams, and Andrew Wolff.  

NCN's rankings are released every Sunday evening.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK  

CLASS A

  1. Bellevue West (6-0) - 1
  2. Millard West (6-0) - 2
  3. Millard South (5-1) - 3
  4. Lincoln Southeast (5-1) - 4
  5. Grand Island (5-0) - 5
  6. Omaha Burke (5-1) - 6
  7. Omaha Westside (5-1) - 7
  8. Elkhorn South (4-2) - 8
  9. Kearney (4-2) - 9
  10. Creighton Prep (5-1) - 10

CLASS B  

  1.  Omaha Skutt (6-0) - 1
  2.  Scottsbluff (6-0) - 2
  3. Waverly (6-0) - 3
  4. Hastings (5-1) - 5
  5. Northwest (5-1) - 6
  6. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (4-2) - 7
  7. Mt. Michael (5-1) - 4
  8. Norris (4-2) - 8
  9. Bennington (3-3) - 10
  10. Seward (3-3) - NR

Receiving Votes: Omaha Gross (3-3)

CLASS C1  

  1. Wahoo (6-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (6-0) - 2
  3. Ashland-Greenwood (6-0) - 4
  4. Adams Central (6-0) - 5
  5. Columbus Scotus (5-1) - 7
  6. Bishop Neumann (5-1) - 3
  7. Kearney Catholic (5-1) - 8
  8. Gothenburg (5-1) - 6
  9. Ogallala (5-1) - NR
  10. Ord (4-2) - 9

Receiving Votes: Wayne (4-2), Aurora (3-3) 

CLASS C2 

  1. BRLD (6-0) - 1
  2. Oakland-Craig (6-0) - 2
  3. St. Paul (6-0) - 3
  4. Archbishop Bergan (6-0) - 5
  5. Aquinas Catholic (5-1) - 6
  6. Shelby-Rising City (6-0) - 7
  7. Sutton (5-1) - 4
  8. Doniphan-Trumbull (5-1) - 8
  9. Battle Creek (5-1) - 9
  10. North Bend Central (5-1) - 10 

Receiving Votes: Wilber-Clatonia (4-2) 

CLASS D1  

  1.  Howells-Dodge (5-0) - 1
  2. Wakefield (4-1) - 2
  3. BDS (5-0) - 4
  4. Creighton (4-1) - 3
  5. Dundy County-Stratton (5-0) - 5
  6. Wisner-Pilger (5-0) - 6
  7. Elm Creek (5-0) - 7
  8. Burwell (4-1) - 8
  9. Neligh-Oakdale (4-1) - 9
  10. Cambridge (5-0) - 10

Receiving Votes: Sutherland (4-1), Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (3-1), Southern (4-1)

CLASS D2  

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (5-0) - 1
  2. Humphrey St. Francis (5-0) - 2
  3. Bloomfield (5-0) - 3
  4. Garden County (6-0) - 4
  5. Central Valley (5-0) - 5
  6. Plainview (5-0) - 6
  7. Sandhills/Thedford (5-0) - 7
  8. CWCE (5-0) - 8
  9. Johnson-Brock (4-1) - 9
  10. Kenesaw (4-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Riverside (4-1)

CLASS D6 

  1. McCool Junction (6-0) - 1
  2. Harvard (6-0) - 2
  3. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (4-1) - 3
  4. Cody-Kilgore (5-0) - 4
  5. Creek Valley (6-0) - 5
  6. Sioux County (5-0) - 6
  7. Heartland Lutheran (4-1) - 7
  8. Wilcox-Hildreth (4-1) - 10
  9. Red Cloud (4-1) - NR
  10. Crawford (3-2) - 9

Receiving Votes: Dorchester (4-1)