NORFOLK - News Channel Nebraska has released its Week 5 rankings.

Ranking are compiled by NCN's team of sports reporters. Contributing this week: Brandon Aksamit, Alex Loroff, Eric McKay, Tommy Rezac, Michael Shively, and Andrew Wolff. 

NCN's rankings will be released every Sunday evening for the rest of the season.

RANK - TEAM - RECORD - LAST WEEK RANK 

CLASS A

  1. Bellevue West (5-0) - 1
  2. Millard West (5-0) - 2
  3. Millard South (4-1) - 3
  4. Lincoln Southeast (4-1) - 4
  5. Grand Island (5-0) - 5
  6. Omaha Burke (4-1) - 6
  7. Omaha Westside (4-1) - 7
  8. Elkhorn South (4-1) - 8
  9. Kearney (4-1) - 10
  10. Creighton Prep (4-1) - 9

CLASS B 

  1.  Omaha Skutt (5-0) - 1
  2.  Scottsbluff (5-0) - 2
  3. Waverly (5-0) - 3
  4. Mt. Michael (5-0) - 4
  5. Hastings (4-1) - 5
  6. Northwest (4-1) - 8
  7. Omaha Roncalli Catholic (3-2) - 7
  8. Norris (3-2) - 6
  9. Omaha Gross (3-2) - NR 
  10. Bennington (2-3) - 9

Receiving Votes: Seward (2-3)

CLASS C1 

  1. Wahoo (5-0) - 1
  2. Pierce (5-0) - 2
  3. Bishop Neumann (5-0) - 3
  4. Ashland-Greenwood (5-0) - 4
  5. Adams Central (5-0) - 5
  6. Gothenburg (4-1) - 8
  7. Columbus Scotus (4-1) - 9
  8. Kearney Catholic (4-1) - NR
  9. Ord (3-2) - 6
  10. Wayne (3-2) - 7

Receiving Votes: Ogallala (4-1), Aurora (2-3) 

CLASS C2 

  1. BRLD (5-0) - 1
  2. Oakland-Craig (5-0) - 2
  3. St. Paul (5-0) - 3
  4. Sutton (5-0) - 4
  5. Archbishop Bergan (5-0) - 5
  6. Aquinas Catholic (4-1) - 6
  7. Shelby-Rising City (5-0) - 7
  8. Doniphan-Trumbull (4-1) - 8
  9. Battle Creek (4-1) - 9
  10. North Bend Central (5-0) - 10 

Receiving Votes: GICC (3-2)

CLASS D1 

  1.  Howells-Dodge (4-0) - 1
  2. Wakefield (3-1) - 2
  3. Creighton (3-1) - 5
  4. BDS (4-0) - 6
  5. Dundy County-Stratton (4-0) - 7
  6. Wisner-Pilger (4-0) - 10
  7. Elm Creek (4-0) - NR
  8. Burwell (3-1) - 3
  9. Neligh-Oakdale (4-0) - NR
  10. Cambridge (4-0) - NR

Receiving Votes: Sutherland (4-0), Tri County (4-1), Laurel-Concord-Coleridge (3-1), Nebraska Christian (3-1), Fullerton (3-0), Lutheran High NE (2-2)

CLASS D2 

  1. Falls City Sacred Heart (4-0) - 1
  2. Humphrey St. Francis (4-0) - 2
  3. Bloomfield (4-0) - 3
  4. Garden County (5-0) - 5
  5. Central Valley (4-0) - 6
  6. Plainview (4-0) - 7
  7. Sandhills/Thedford (4-0) - 8
  8. CWCE (4-0) - 9
  9. Johnson-Brock (3-1) - 10
  10. Pleasanton (3-1) - 4

Receiving Votes: Kenesaw (3-1)

CLASS D6 

  1. McCool Junction (5-0) - 1
  2. Harvard (5-0) - 2
  3. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family (3-1) - 3
  4. Cody-Kilgore (4-0) - 4
  5. Creek Valley (5-0) - 5
  6. Sioux County (4-0) - 7
  7. Heartland Lutheran (4-0) - 8
  8. Maywood-Hayes Center (3-1) - 10
  9. Crawford (3-1) - 9
  10. Wilcox-Hildreth (3-1) - NR

Receiving Votes: Red Cloud (3-1)